Select Page
[…] STATE OF WASHINGTON

 

 

James Robert Deal, Attorney on behalf of Fluoride Class Action,

                    Appellant.     

 

Re: Washington State Board of Health 11-2-15 Denial of Petition for Rule Making

 

 

 

 

 

BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION

 

 

 

COMES NOW Fluoride Class Action, acting by and through its attorney, James Robert Deal, this Brief in Support of Motion for Reconsideration of the decision by the Governor dated January 7, 2016.

 

All the links in this document can be accessed at www.fluoride-class-action.com/governor-inslee-1-20-2016.

 

RCW 34.05.330 requires that when an agency denies a petition, the agency response should state “… its reasons for the denial, specifically addressing the concerns raised by the petitioner …”. RCW 34.05.330 also says that when a petitioner appeals a denial to the Governor that the Governor shall state “… his or her reasons for the denial, specifically addressing the concerns raised by the petitioner…”.

 

This brief will show that the decision of the Governor dated January 7, 2016, failed to address all the issues presented by Fluoride Class Action in its brief dated December 1, 2015.

 

The Governor’s response dated January 7, 2016, said: