Select Page
[…] Wonhoff says:

 

As you concede in your motion, state law does not provide for matters of reconsideration. Accordingly, the Governor will not be able to review your motion for reconsideration.

 

This is an incorrect statement. RCW 34.05.330 does not prohibit the Governor from responding to a motion for reconsideration. It is not that you will not be able to review” our motion. You simply choose not to do so.

 

There are four reasons why you have an obligation to respond. First, the Board of Health failed to specifically address all the issues I raised. RCW 34.05.330 says the Board of Health shall:

“either (a) deny the petition in writing, stating (i) its reasons for the denial, specifically addressing the concerns raised by the petitioner, and, where appropriate, (ii) the alternative means by which it will address the concerns raised by the petitioner, or (b) initiate rule-making proceedings in accordance with RCW 34.05.320.

 

The Board of Health failed to specifically address my argument that fluoridation materials fail the risk estimation test and therefore do not comply with NSF 60 and WAC 246-290-220 and therefore are forbidden to be used in Washington. And there were other arguments which the Board of Health failed to address. The Board of Health failed to initiate rule-making proceedings.

 

Second, you made the same error. RCW 34.05.320 says: 

If an agency denies a petition to repeal or amend a rule submitted under subsection (1) of this section, the petitioner, within thirty days of the denial, may appeal the denial to the governor. … Within forty-five days after receiving the appeal, the governor shall either (a) deny the petition in writing, stating (i) his or her reasons for the denial, specifically addressing the concerns raised by the petitioner, and, (ii) where appropriate, the alternative means by which he or she will address the concerns raised by the petitioner; (b) … direct the agency to initiate rule-making proceedings in accordance with this chapter ….

You failed to specifically address my argument that fluoridation materials fail the risk estimation test and therefore do not comply with NSF 60 and WAC 246-290-220,  and therefore may not be used. And there were other arguments which the you failed to address.